Route 80 Associates v. Hrampanis, No. Cv N.H. 9308 5958 (Aug. 10, 1995)
[…] David Young testified that none of the repairs fitting the estimate were done, and that the plaintiff no longer owns the building. The Court finds that he did not suffer a compensable financial loss as to the items detailed in the estimate.

However, inasmuch as the plaintiff sustained an out-of-pocket loss for trash removal ($675.00), a CT Page 9934 locksmith ($157.41) and an unpaid water bill ($451.00) the Court awards damages to cover these losses.

IV. STATUTORY INTEREST

Connecticut General Statutes Section 37-3a provides in pertinent part that " . . . interest at the rate of ten per cent a year . . . may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . ." The Court finds that since the plaintiff did not render prompt written statements to the defendant as to the amounts due for taxes, as required by the lease, and did not render prompt verbal statements of the amounts due for taxes, the awarding of prejudgment interest is not appropriate.