Grillo v. Orzel, No. 556793 (May 15, 2001)
[…] 9. In the winter of 1999-2000, the defendants caused to be erected a fence along their rear property line and across the Strip (at its intersection with the Alley), which fence has prevented the plaintiffs from utilizing the Unnamed Road as aforesaid.

10. By letter dated July 5, 2000, the Grillo plaintiffs made a formal request of the defendants to remove that portion of the fence which blocks the Grillos' access to the Strip.

11. To date, the defendants have not removed that portion of the fence as aforesaid, and said fence continues to block the Strip.

Discussion CT Page 7281 Under C.G.S. § 47-37, "No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by adverse use or enjoyment thereof, unless the use has been continued uninterrupted for fifteen years."

The plaintiffs claim that they have established a prescriptive easement over the Strip because of their continued use thereof. The Vecchittos used the road continuously for fifty years.