(Halperin affidavit, ¶ 13.) The affiant further states that another entity, known as Dermopathology Associates of New York, P.C., a professional corporation which is not a defendant in this action, was formed in January of 1993. (Halperin affidavit, ¶ 9.) The court notes that §§ 33-411 and 33-412, which apply to foreign corporations, are not applicable to the nonresident defendant association that allegedly misdiagnosed the plaintiff's tissue samples.
Under the long arm statute, General Statutes § 52-59b, jurisdiction may be exercised over a non resident who "(1) Transacts any business within the state; or (2) commits a tortious act within the state . . . or (3) or commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state . . . if he (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce." CT Page 10668