Aureli v. Department of Public Health, No. Cv-96-05596951-S (Mar. 5, 1998)
[…] The Statutes which the court finds pertinent in this matter are as follows:

§ 19a-401 (a) establishes a Commission on Medicolegal Investigations

§ 19a-401 (b) provides that the Commission "shall adopt regulations necessary or appropriate to carry out effectively the provisions" of the Act. CT Page 2891

§ 19a-402 provides that the Commission is within the Department of Public Health for administrative purposes only.

§ 19a-403 provides that the office of Chief Medical Examiner is established to be operated under the control and supervision, of the Commission.

§ 19a-406 provides for the powers and duties of the Chief Medical Examiner.

§ 19a-406 (a) provides:

"(a) The Chief Medical Examiner shall investigate all human deaths in the following categories: (1) Violent deaths, whether apparently homicidal, suicidal or accidental . . . (2) sudden or unexpected deaths not caused by readily recognizable disease . . . The Chief Medical Examiner may require autopsies in connection with deaths in the preceding categories when it appears warranted for proper investigation and, in the opinion of the Chief Medical Examiner, the Deputy Chief Medical Examiner, an associate medical Examiner or an authorized