Aureli v. Department of Public Health, No. Cv-96-05596951-S (Mar. 5, 1998)
[…] § 19a-409 provides:

Issuance of death certificate. The office of the Chief Examiner shall complete its investigation where reasonably possible within thirty days. Upon completion of the investigation, the Chief Medical Examiner, Deputy Chief Medical Examiner, an associate medical examiner, an authorized assistant medical examiner or a pathologist designated by the Chief Medical Examiner shall file a death certificate, or a certificate supplementing that already filed, with the registrar of vital statistics for the town in which the death occurred, if known. . .

§ 19a-411 provides:

Records. The Office of the Chief Medical Examiner shall keep full and complete records properly indexed, giving the name, if known, of every person whose death is investigated, the place where the body was found, the date, cause and manner of death and containing all other relevant information concerning the death and a copy of the death certificate. The full report and detailed findings of the autopsy and toxicological and other scientific investigation, if any, shall be a part of the record in each case. The office shall promptly notify the state's attorney having jurisdiction of such death and deliver to him copies of all CT Page 2893 pertinent records relating to every death in which further investigation may be advisable. . .

The pertinent regulations established by the Commission are as follows:

§ 19a-401-4 provides that the Chief Medical Examiner shall have the duty of:

(a) Investigation of human deaths in accordance with subsections (a) and (c) of § 19a-406

§ 19a-401-12 (a)provides