Lee v. Williams, No. Fa 99 0088236 (Dec. 21, 1999)
[…] "[T]he denial of a motion to dismiss is not ordinarily a final judgment." Id., 90. Therefore, the family support magistrate's denial of the defendants' motion to dismiss the support petition cannot be found to constitute a final decision CT Page 16383 or judgment from which an appeal can be taken to the Superior Court. See Bretemps v. Strona, Superior Court, Docket No. 0620924. As such, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction and the appeal is dismissed.

Although the court finds that the lack of subject matter jurisdiction is dispositive of the appeal, a discussion of the law regarding § 46b-215 is provided. Section 46b-215 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Superior Court or a family support magistrate shall have authority to make and enforce orders for payment of support against any person who neglects or refuses to furnish necessary support to . . . a child under the age of eighteen. . . ." "A condition precedent to the granting of an order for payment of support under General Statutes § 46b-215 is the neglect or refusal to furnish necessary support to the minor child by the parents. . . . Parents who offer a home, food, shelter, medical care and other necessities of life to