Gaynor Electric Co. v. Hollander, No. 098555 (Dec. 2, 1991)
[…] Excluded from liability of the manufacturer were consequential damages of the purchaser, such as those claimed and described in paragraph 14 of the counterclaim, the crux of the defendant's damages claim.

It is the defendant's position that the disclaimer and limitation language never became a part of the contract. The court rejects the argument. Authority for inclusion of such terms may be found in Section 42a-2-207 of the General Statutes. ". . . [S]uch terms become part of the contract unless: (a) The offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (e) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received." Id. 207(2).

The language had been in use for over nine months prior to formation in December 1988 of the 1989 contract. Its application to that contract merely continued, therefore, what was already in effect and materially altered nothing.