Loso v. Loso, No. Fa82 20 99 72 (Jan. 24, 1997)
[…] Also, before the court, is the defendant's motion to modify alimony upward upon the claim of a substantial change in circumstances since the original order in 1983. CT Page 355-I

Shortly after the dissolution decree the court found the plaintiff $584 in arrears of its order, resulting in a wage execution of $219 per week. The parties agree that long after the wage execution satisfied the plaintiff's arrearage, it continued at $219 per week, resulting in an overpayment of $19,136 over a period of 13 years and one month.

The court is mindful of the fact that § 46b-84 (b) provides that, with respect to dissolutions occurring on or after July 1, 1994, a parent's duty of support exits until the child "completes the twelfth grade or attains the age of nineteen, whichever first occurs." Since the dissolution in this case occurred in 1983, the parents' obligation to support their child terminated legally when Richard reached 18 years of age.