DISCUSSION Pursuant to Section 35-11i of the Connecticut General Statutes, a state court has jurisdiction to hear a state trademark claim. Section 35-11i provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Any registrant of a mark registered under this chapter may proceed by suit to enjoin the wrongful manufacture, use, display or sale of any reproduction, counterfeit or imitation thereof and any Court of competent jurisdiction may grant injunctions to restrain such manufacture, use, display or sale as may be deemed just and reasonable . . .
Section 1119 of Title 15 of the U.S. Code and 15 U.S.C.A. 1120 provide a court with broad authority over marks. Section 1119 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
In any action involving a registered mark the Court may determine the CT Page 3001 right to registration, order the cancellation of registrations, in whole or in part, restore canceled registrations, and otherwise rectify the register with respect to the registrations of any party to the action. Decrees and orders shall be certified by the Court to the director, who shall make appropriate entry upon the records of the Patent and Trademark office, and shall be controlled thereby.
Section 1120 of Title 15 of the U.S. Code provides, in relevant part, as follows: