Section 1119 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
In any action involving a registered mark the Court may determine the CT Page 3001 right to registration, order the cancellation of registrations, in whole or in part, restore canceled registrations, and otherwise rectify the register with respect to the registrations of any party to the action. Decrees and orders shall be certified by the Court to the director, who shall make appropriate entry upon the records of the Patent and Trademark office, and shall be controlled thereby.
Section 1120 of Title 15 of the U.S. Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Any person who shall procure registration in the Patent and Trademark office of a mark by a false or fraudulent declaration or representation, oral or in writing, or by any false means, shall be liable in a civil action by any person injured thereby for any damages sustained in consequence thereof.
In cases arising under the Lanham Act, the jurisdiction of the federal and state courts is concurrent. Aquatherm Industries, Inc. v. Fla. Power Light Co., 84 F.3d 1388, 1394 (11th cir. 1996); ScientificTechnology, Inc. v.