Rafferty v. Noto Brothers Construction, No. Cv00-0082596 (Apr. 16, 2001)
[…] (Brackets in original; citations omitted.) Id., 270-71. "A motion to strike is properly granted if the complaint alleges mere conclusions of law that are unsupported by the facts alleged." Novametrix Medical Systems, Inc. v. BOC Group, Inc.,224 Conn. 210, 215 (1992). "In ruling on a motion to strike the trial court is limited to considering the grounds specified in the motion."Meredith v. Police Commission, 182 Conn. 138, 140 (1980).

Turning first to the counts defendants Noto alone seek to strike, the court considers applicable statutory law. General Statutes § 34-133 provides, with certain exceptions not applicable here, that: "a person who is a member or manager of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager, under a judgment, decree or order of a court, in any other manner, for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent or employee of the limited liability company." Thus, "[o]ne of the principal reasons to use an LLC is that the owners and managers, if the owners so elect, have limited liability from contract and tort claims of third parties." M. Pruner, A Guide to Connecticut Limited Liability Companies, § 3.1.1, p. 9 (1995).