(Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Collum v. Chapin, supra, 40 Conn. App. 451. The issue, therefore, is what conduct constitutes "the act or omission complained of" in the context of the plaintiff's claim of vexatious litigation.
The vexatious litigation statute, General Statutes § 52-568, provides, in pertinent part: "Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another . . . (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages." (Emphasis added.)