The plaintiff's claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress is also governed by the statute of limitations set out in § 52-577. See Travelers Indemnity Co. v. Rubin, 209 Conn. 437, 441, 551 A.2d 1220 (1988) (section 52-577 applies to all tort actions unless specifically excluded by statute). The plaintiff's claim for violation of CUTPA is governed by the statute of limitations set out in General Statutes §42-110g(f), which provides, in pertinent part: "An action . . . may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter." This statute is also an occurrence statute and the three year period begins to run from the date that the violation occurs, and not from the date that the plaintiff discovers the violation. See WillowSorings Condominium Assn., Inc. v.