State v. Diaz, No. Cr96 012 27 15 (Mar. 27, 2001)
[…] The court has carefully considered the three grounds for dismissal set forth in defendant's amended motion to dismiss. While it is true that the decision of the court (Ronan, J.) denied the defendant's motion to dismiss based on § 54-56 of the Connecticut General Statutes, his ruling was made long before the Remele report was eventually disclosed to the defense. This court is of the opinion that with the Remele report now before it, as well as the claims presented to Ronan, J. the amended motion to dismiss should now be granted.

Section 54-56 of the Connecticut General Statutes serves as a basis for dismissal if the court finds that "there is not sufficient evidence or cause to justify the bringing or continuing of such information or the placing of the person accused therein on trial." The discretion to dismiss an information must be guided by considerations of fundamental fairness CT Page 4650 that are ingrained in the concept of due process of law. State v.Corchado, 200 Conn. 453, 459 (1986).