"[T]he compounding of annual interest at a 12 percent rate in these circumstances would be violative of General Statutes 37-4 which prohibits ordinary loans at a greater interest than 12 percent per annum." Loomis Loomis v. Stecker Colavecchio, 6 Conn. App. 88, 94,503 A.2d 181 (1986).
C Statute of Limitations Under the Eighth Special Defense, the defendants contend that the plaintiff's claim is barred by the statute of limitations under either General Statutes § 52-576 (a) or § 42a-3-118. In their post-trial memorandum, the defendants rely on § 52-576 (a) as being the applicable statute of limitations. This statute provides that a cause of action on a written contract "must be brought within six years after the right of action accrues." However, the court concludes that this is not the statute of limitations governing this case.