B. The measure of compensation and/or reimbursement for property damage and losses suffered as a result of the January 22, 1990 incident. CT Page 5992
[…] "At the parties' request, the panel states that they found that there is no cap under Connecticut law for property damages and losses of the types involved here. Also, at the parties' request, the panel states that they found the issue of Chadwick's loss of time and interference with life's activities is within the scope of the issues to be arbitrated." Decision of The Panel, p. 2. CT Page 5993
On March 30, 1994, the plaintiff Peterson served the defendant Chadwick with the plaintiff's "application to vacate arbitration award." In support of its application the plaintiff relies on Section 52-418 (a) of the General Statutes which requires the court to vacate an award if it finds that any of several defects is present. One of the defined defects occurs when "the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." Id., (4).
In the application the plaintiff alleges that the arbitrators exceeded their powers in that their award of damages manifestly disregarded the applicable Connecticut law of damages to property.