Trial was held on April 3, 1997. The sole witnesses were the plaintiff and Randall E. Searles.
[…] Given the controlling role played by Randall E. Searles individually, I believe it is appropriate that judgment enter against both defendants on Count One. I conclude, based on the full record, that defendant's negligent conduct proximately caused the damages claimed. Plaintiff has proven the allegations in Count One by a preponderance of the evidence.
With respect to Count Two, plaintiff alleges that defendants conduct violated Connecticut General Statutes Section 38a-537. This provides in relevant part that "(a) Any individual, partnership, corporation, or unincorporated corporation providing group health insurance coverage for its employees shall furnish each insured employee, upon cancellation or discontinuation of such health insurance, notice of the cancellation or discontinuation of such insurance. The notice shall be mailed or delivered to the insured employee not less than 15 days next preceding the effective date of cancellation or discontinuation." Based on my evaluation of the full record, I conclude that plaintiff has proven the allegations in Count Two by a preponderance of CT Page 4334 the evidence. The evidence indicates — indeed, Mr.