Rose Hill Assoc. v. St. Vincent Depaul Soc., No. 097612 (Jan. 24, 1992)
[…] The plaintiff argues that none of these are necessary to plead a CUTPA violation.

The defendant correctly argues that Ivey, Barnum O'Mara v. Indian Harbor Properties, Inc., 190 Conn. 528 (1983) held that a plaintiff claiming a CUTPA violation must demonstrate some nexus with the public interest. Id., 537. The defendant, however, fails to note that this requirement was legislatively overruled via Public Act 84-468. General Statutes Section 42-110g(a) states that "[p]roof of public interest or public injury shall not be required in any action brought under this section." (emphasis added). Thus, this argument by the defendant is without merit.

"A Significant number of Superior Court decisions have held that a litigant does not have to allege more than a single transaction in order to bring a CUTPA claim. Levesque v. Kris CT Page 269 Enterprises, 4 Conn.