Practice Book sections 121 through 123." Milgrim v. Deluca,195 Conn. 191, 197 (1985).
Connecticut Practice Book section 80 states: "If the defendant is not an inhabitant or resident of this state at the commencement of [an] action and does not appear therein, the court shall continue or postpone it for a period of three months and may, if it deems further notice advisable, direct such further notice. . . ." See also, Conn. Gen. Stat. section52-87 (b). Judgment may be rendered against the defendant by default, if no special reason is shown for further delay, "[u]pon the expiration of the three-month continuance, [and] it shall be presumed prima facie that no special reason for the delay exists." Id.