Walsh v. Nationwide Mutual Ins. Co., No. Cv95 0050665s (Apr. 9, 1998)
[…] Damages must result from an accident arising out of the: 1. ownership; 2. maintenance; or 3. use; of the uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle." The defendant argues that since the plaintiff was not injured as a result of an accident arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of an uninsured motor vehicle, the plaintiff is not entitled to uninsured motorist benefits under the policy. Conversely, the plaintiff argues that his injuries resulted from an accident arising out of the use of an uninsured motor vehicle.

General Statutes § 38a-336 (a)(1) provides, in pertinent part: "Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist CT Page 5368 coverage, in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to section 38a-334, with limits for bodily injury or death not less than those specified in subsection (a) of section 14-112, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles and underinsured motor vehicles and insured motor vehicles, the insurer of which becomes insolvent prior to payment of such damages, because of bodily injury, including death resulting therefrom. . . ." General Statutes § 38a-336 (a) (1).