State v. Lutters, No. Cr6-501347 (May 22, 2002)
[…] As to the handgun, the parties have stipulated to the following: CT Page 7055-x

The defendant does not possess a permit to carry a handgun. During work, he regularly carries the handgun in a pack worn at his waist. On June 15, 2001, the defendant placed the handgun in the pack at his waist at the beginning of his shift at 1:00 p.m., where it remained until the time of the shooting. The defendant now moves to dismiss the information on the ground that he falls under the statutory place of business exception to § 29-35 (a).

II DISCUSSION General Statutes § 29-35 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon one's person, except when such person is within the dwelling house or place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section29-28." Since no Connecticut court has yet addressed the issue of whether the phrase "place of business" in § 29-35 (a) includes taxicabs, this is an issue of first impression.