State v. Lutters, No. Cr6-501347 (May 22, 2002)
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Davis,255 Conn. 782, 788-89, 772 A.2d 559 (2001).

As noted above, § 29-35 (a) does not define the term "place of business." The state argues that the court may not interpret the term to include taxicabs because § 29-35 (a) must be read in conjunction with General Statutes § 29-38 (a). Section 29-38 (a) provides that "[a]ny person who knowingly has, in any vehicle owned, operated or occupied by such person, any weapon, any pistol or revolver for which a proper permit has not been issued as provided in section 29-28 or any machine gun which has not been registered as required by section 53-202, shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years or both. . . ." The state argues that because the legislature has specifically made it illegal to carry a weapon in a motor vehicle, this indicates an intent to treat motor vehicles differently from fixed places of business in the weapons statutes.