There was no evidence presented that this particular notice was returned to the DMV as "unclaimed".
[…] No further notices or letters were sent to the plaintiff by the DMV concerning a hearing; nor did the plaintiff thereafter request a hearing.
Thereafter, on May 4, 1995, the plaintiff received a suspension notice and this appeal followed.
Proof of mailing a letter to a person at his correct address with correct postage creates a presumption that such letter was received by the addressee. A copy of the Certificate of Bulk Mail List of the Suspension Notices sent by the DMV on April 21, 1995 CT Page 9182 was a part of the record certified into Court.
Section 14-111(a) C.G.S. provides for "Notice to be forwarded by Bulk Certified Mail to the address of the person registered as the owner/operator. . . . and said notice shall be sufficient notice to such person."
The DMV's Certificate of Mailing is sufficient to establish that the plaintiff received notice. See State v. Torma, 21 Conn. App. 496 (1990).
The proper name of the plaintiff, his address, and correct postage were not in dispute. The Notice was never returned to the DMV as unclaimed mail.