Orozco v. Groll, No. Cv-00-0499892-S (Jan. 29, 2001)
[…] DISCUSSION CT Page 1545

CAMRAC moves for summary judgment on the ground that § 14-154a does not hold the owner of a rented vehicle liable for the acts of unauthorized drivers. CAMRAC argues that, under the rental contract, Jeremy Groll was not authorized to operate the vehicle and, therefore, CAMRAC should not be held liable for the damage he allegedly caused. The plaintiffs object to the motion for summary judgment, arguing that there are questions of fact as to whether the contract terms limiting authorization to Carol Groll are unreasonable or unconscionable.

Section 14-154a provides that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." The purpose of the statute "cannot be regarded otherwise than as an expression of legislative judgment as to the extent — beyond the limitations of the general principles of respondeat superior and the "family-car doctrine' — to which the owner of a motor vehicle which he entrusts to another