Tax Deferred Investment, Inc. v. Bagley, No. Cv 33 64 53 S (Sep. 23, 1997)
[…] Section 33-396 has been revised and is now codified as § 33-920(a). The revised statute provides, in part, "A foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority form the Secretary of the State." The defendant claims that the plaintiff is barred from maintaining this action by General Statutes § 33-412(a), which has been revised and is now codified as General Statutes § 33-921(a). This latter statute provides, in part, "a foreign corporation transacting business in this state without a certificate of authority may not maintain a proceeding in any court in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority." Section 33-921(b) provides that the bar on maintaining a lawsuit also applies to "The successor to a foreign corporation that transacted business in this state without a certificate of authority and the assignee of a cause of action arising out of that business . . . ." The parties differ on whether this restriction on maintaining a lawsuit may be raised by a motion to dismiss.