Tax Deferred Investment, Inc. v. Bagley, No. Cv 33 64 53 S (Sep. 23, 1997)
[…] The defendant first contends that the plaintiff may not maintain this action because (1) the plaintiff is a foreign corporation that is not authorized under General Statutes § 33-396 to transact business in this state and (2) the corporation to whom the note was initially payable was a foreign corporation that was not authorized under § 33-396 to transact business in this state. Section 33-396 has been revised and is now codified as § 33-920(a). The revised statute provides, in part, "A foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority form the Secretary of the State." The defendant claims that the plaintiff is barred from maintaining this action by General Statutes § 33-412(a), which has been revised and is now codified as General Statutes § 33-921(a).