Tax Deferred Investment, Inc. v. Bagley, No. Cv 33 64 53 S (Sep. 23, 1997)
[…] As used in § 59-59b(a), the term embraces "a single purposeful business transaction." Zartolas v. Nisenfeld, 184 Conn. 471, 474,440 A.2d 179 (1981). The execution in Connecticut of a mortgage note and deed involving property located in Connecticut is such a single purposeful transaction. Id. at 474-475. The long-arm statute authorizes this court to exercise jurisdiction.

The defendant was properly served in accordance with the long-arm statute. General Statutes § 52-59b(c) provides that "any nonresident individual . . . over whom a court may exercise personal jurisdiction, as provided in subsection (a), shall be deemed to have appointed the Secretary of the State as its CT Page 8771 attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against the nonresident individual . . . may be served upon the Secretary of the State and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident individual . . . personally."

The defendant contends that this court's exercise of jurisdiction under § 59-59b would offend principles of due process of law.