McGourn v. McGourn, No. Fa97-0259319s (May 3, 2000)
[…] Connecticut's Practice Book contains several sections authorizing the court to order sanctions. Practice Book § 5-102, entitled "Sanctions for Counsel's Failure to Appear," states that "[c]ounsel who fails to appear on a scheduled date for any hearing or trial or who requests a continuance without cause or in any other way delays a case unnecessarily will be subject to sanctions pursuant to General Statutes § 51-84." Subsections (a) and (b) of General Statutes §51-84 provide that "[a]ttorneys admitted by the Superior Court shall be attorneys of all courts and shall be subject to the rules and orders of the courts before which they act [and] [a]ny such court may fine an attorney for transgressing its rules and order an amount not exceeding one hundred dollars for any offense, and may suspend or displace an attorney for just cause."