In order to heat its greenhouse in the cold weather the Company has burned waste oil and commercial oil for hot water heat in furnaces.
[…] Section 22a-438 sets forth certain factors to be considered in determining the amount of civil penalties in water pollution cases. These factors are "the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, the person or municipality's prior history of violations, the economic benefit resulting to the person or municipality from the violation, and such other factors deemed appropriate by the court."
In this case the court has considered the following factors in arriving at the amount of civil penalty to be imposed on the defendants. The defendants' business is very small and is operated by two people, Albert Buell and his wife, who are over 75 years of age.