In order to heat its greenhouse in the cold weather the Company has burned waste oil and commercial oil for hot water heat in furnaces.
[…] Connecticut Water Co. v. Beausoleil, 204 Conn. 38, 45,526 A.2d 1329 (1987).
The Commissioner has proved and the defendants have admitted, that they did not comply with the order to abate pollution. Therefore, an injunction may issue against the defendants.
The Commissioner also seeks civil penalties against the defendants. Connecticut General Statutes 22a-469 provides that penalties for violations of the PCB statutes "shall be subject to the penalties provided for in section 22a-438." Connecticut General Statutes Section 438 provides for a "civil penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, to be fixed by the court, for each offense" which violates Chapter 446K of the Connecticut General Statutes or Sections 22a-6 or 22a-7.
Albert Buell claims that he should not be held liable for actions he took in his position as an employee and president of Buell's Greenhouse, Inc.