The specific motion before this court is for a temporary mandamus and a temporary injunction pending a full trial.
[…] The environmental impact evaluation shall include the environmental consequences of the proposed action, alternatives to the proposed action, measures to minimize environmental impacts, and an analysis of short term and long term economic, social and environmental costs and benefits of the proposed action.
Section 22a-1c defines actions which may significantly affect environment as "individual activities or a sequence of planned activities proposed to be undertaken by state departments . . . which could have a major impact on the state's land, water, air, historic structures and landmarks. CT Page 5261-DD
Section 22a-1d provides that evaluations required by §22a-1c shall be submitted for comment and review to the Council on Environmental Control, department of environmental protection, Connecticut Historical Commission, and to the town clerk of the municipality affected.