The specific motion before this court is for a temporary mandamus and a temporary injunction pending a full trial.
[…] Conservation Commission v. Price, 193 Conn. 414, 429-430 (1984).
The granting of a temporary order of mandamus requires proof that (1) plaintiff has a clear right to the performance of a duty by the defendant, (2) defendant has no discretion as to the performance of that duty, and (3) plaintiff has no adequate remedy at law. Vartuli v. Sotire, 192 Conn. 353, 365 (1984). When, however, the legislature provides for equitable relief upon violation of a statute, the plaintiff need not prove the third element. Conservation Comm. v. Price, supra, p. 429.
CEPA requires at § 22a-1b(b): "Each state department, institution or agency responsible for the primary recommendation or initiation of action which may significantly affect the environment shall in the case of each such proposed action make a detailed written evaluation of its environmental impact before deciding whether to undertake or approve such action." The environmental impact evaluation shall include the environmental consequences of the proposed action, alternatives to the proposed action, measures to minimize environmental impacts, and an analysis of short term and long term economic, social and environmental costs and benefits of the