I. This case
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Serrano v.Burns, 248 Conn. 419, 424, ___ A.2d ___ (1999).
"Summary judgment may be granted where the claim is barred by the statute of limitations." Doty v. Mucci, 238 Conn. 800, 806,679 A.2d 945 (1996). "Summary judgment is appropriate on statute of limitation grounds when the material facts concerning the statute of limitations [are] not in dispute. . . ." Burns v.Hartford Hospital, 192 Conn. 451, 452, 472 A.2d 1257 (1984).
III. A. CT Page 6806 General Statutes § 42a-4-406 (f) provides in pertinent part: "Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank, a customer who does not within one year after the statement or items are made available to the customer pursuant to subsection (a) discover and report the customer's unauthorized signature on or any alteration on the item is precluded from asserting against the bank the unauthorized signature or alteration. . . ." The plaintiff argues that the defendant bank did not make available to it its checking account statements pursuant to General Statutes § 42a-4-406, and therefore, the one-year limitations period for notice to the bank has not run.