McElvery v. Research Park Prop., No. Cv88-0091552 (Mar. 23, 1992)
[…] The plaintiff claims that the above quoted provision of the contract is invalid by virtue of General Statutes Section 52-572k which provides;

"(a) Any covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto including moving, demolition and excavating in connection therewith, that purports to indemnify or hold harmless a promisee against liability for damages arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or his CT Page 2615 agents or employees is against public policy and void, provided this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, Worker's Compensations agreement or other agreement issued by a licensed insurer." (Emphasis supplied).

A review of the above quoted statute reveals that the provisions apply to indemnity agreements resulting from "sole negligence" of the promisee.