Thereafter, Food For Thought filed a so-called "apportionment complaint," under the purported authority of Public Act 95-111 and General Statutes
[…] B. Alleged Production, Manufacture or Distribution of Goods With the Reasonable Expectation That They Were to Be Used or Consumed In This State and They Were So Used or Consumed To establish jurisdiction over an out-of-state corporation under Section 33-929 (f)(3), the plaintiffs must prove both that their "cause of action aris[es] . . . out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the CT Page 10825 reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state" and that goods so produced, manufactured or distributed were actually "used or consumed [here], regardless of how or where they were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers[.]" The parties agree that here, as in a claim