Thereafter, Food For Thought filed a so-called "apportionment complaint," under the purported authority of Public Act 95-111 and General Statutes
[…] Instead, they must make at least a prima facie showing of jurisdiction through their own affidavits or supporting materials. Feuhrer v. Owens CorningFiberglass Corp., supra, 673 F. Supp. at 1153. A decision to grant a motion to dismiss may appropriately be based upon uncontroverted affidavits or materials from the party seeking dismissal. Id.
II. JURISDICTION UNDER THE STATE LONG-ARM STATUTE
In Connecticut, jurisdiction over a foreign corporation must be predicated upon General Statutes § 33-929, which provides in part as follows: CT Page 10819
(f) Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: . . . (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers [.]
To meet its burden of proving that this Court has statutory jurisdiction over Stauber, the plaintiffs have attempted to show that Stauber's challenged actions bring it within the scope of Section 33-929 (f)(2) and/or (f)(3).
A. Alleged Repeated Solicitation of Business in Connecticut To establish jurisdiction over an out-of-state corporation under Section 33-929 (f)(2), the plaintiffs must prove both that their "cause of action aris[es] . . . out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise" and that "the [defendant] corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state." In Thomason v. Chemical Bank, 234 Conn. 281, 295-96,661 A.2d 595 (1995), the Connecticut Supreme Court discussed the first of these requirements as follows, as it then was set forth in the predecessor of the current subsection, General Statutes § 33-411 (c)(2)4: