The plaintiff further claims that the trial court, in the 1986 case, decided an abuse of process case which was not presented and therefore did not undertake a determination of the plaintiff's inverse condemnation claims.
General Statutes § 52-270, upon which the present case is based, provides, in part, as follows:
"(a) the superior court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for mispleading, discovery of new evidence or want of actual notice of the action to any defendant or of a reasonable opportunity to appear and defend, when a just defense in whole or part existed or the want of actual notice to any plaintiff of the entry of a nonsuit for failure to appear at trial or dismissal for failure to prosecute with reasonable diligence, or other reasonable cause, according to the usual rules in such cases."
"The function of a court at a hearing for a new trial is to determine whether the evidence presented at the hearing considered with the evidence presented at the original trial warrants the granting of a new trial.