Citicorp Mortgage, Inc. v. Bradford, No. Cv 94318118s (Jul. 1, 1996)
[…] The adverse party shall file opposing affidavits and other available documentary evidence." (Alterations in original.) Paine Webber Jackson Curtis, Inc. v. Winters, 13 Conn. App. 712, 721, 539 A.2d 595, cert. denied, 208 Conn. 803, 545 A.2d 1101 (1988). "When a motion for summary judgment is supported by affidavits and other CT Page 5110 documents, an adverse party, by affidavit or as otherwise provided by § 380, must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial . . ." Bartha v. WaterburyHouse Wrecking Co., 190 Conn. 8, 11, 459 A.2d 115 (1983).

General Statutes § 52-584b provides in relevant part that "no action, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, against an attorney to recover for injury caused by negligence or by reckless or wanton misconduct in the preparation of and the execution and delivery of an attorney's title certificate or opinion, or the title search in connection therewith, shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, except that no such action may be brought more than ten years from the date of such delivery." CMI does not argue that General Statutes § 52-584b should not apply to the present complaint.