[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION I. Procedural Background
[…] While she is working, her sister or her mother takes care of Jade B.
Nancy B. thinks that Jade B. should eventually be reunited with the respondent and appears to be willing to work with him to accomplish this goal. At present, however, Nancy B. thinks that the child should remain with her until her brother demonstrates that he has actually changed, is stable and is able to assume the responsibilities of parenthood. She is willing to commit to care for Jade B. on a long term basis if necessary.
DISCUSSION Pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-129 (m): "The commissioner, a parent or the child's attorney may file a motion to revoke a commitment, and, upon finding that cause for commitment no longer exists, and that such revocation is in the best interest and welfare of such child or youth, the court may revoke the commitment of any child or youth." In addition, General Statutes § 46b-129 (k)(1) provides in pertinent part: "Nine months after a permanency plan has been approved by the court pursuant to this subsection, the commission shall file a motion for review of the permanency plan and to maintain or revoke the commitment." CT Page 9944
According to our Appellate Court, "[t]he burden is clearly upon the persons applying for the revocation of commitment to allege and prove that cause for commitment no longer exists.