Friends of Eccleston v. Town of Groton, No. 09 74 71 (May 4, 1992)
[…] A planning commission must decide "`within prescribed limits and consistent with the exercise of (its) CT Page 4126 legal discretion, whether a particular section of the zoning regulations applies to a given situation and the manner in which it (applies) . . . .'" Krawski v. Planning Zoning Commission, 21 Conn. App. 667, 670-71, 575 A.2d 1036 (1990), quoting Toffolon v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 155 Conn. 558,560-61, 236 A.2d 96 (1967). Thus, pursuant to General Statutes Section 8-26, the Commission is prohibited from approving "any such subdivision or resubdivision which conflicts with applicable zoning regulations (emphasis added.)" General Statutes Section 8-26. See also Frederico v. Planning Zoning Commission, 5 Conn. App. 509, 514, 500 A.2d 576 (1985). Speculative violations, however, may not form the basis for denial of an application.