Packer v. Thomaston Board of Education, No. Cv 97 0075242 (Jan. 9, 1998)
[…] Webster's Third New International Dictionary defines disrupt as "to throw into disorder or turmoil; to interrupt to the extent of stopping, preventing normal continuances of or destroying." No reasonable interpretation of the facts in this case could put a person on notice that possession of marijuana in the trunk of his car would result in the disruption of a school's educational process. To interpret the statute in such a manner would be violative of constitutional principles.

Attention is directed to General Statutes § 10-233c(a) which provides in part "any . . . board of education may authorize the administration of the schools . . . to suspend2 from school privileges any pupil . . . whose conduct off school grounds is seriously disruptive of the educational process." This statute CT Page 1193 tracks word for word section 10-233d(a) which provides for expulsion. In neither statute are there any standards or guidance when expulsion rather than suspension is appropriate.