Packer v. Thomaston Board of Education, No. Cv 97 0075242 (Jan. 9, 1998)
[…] This will result in a dismissal of the charge as of May 14, 1998 if he plaintiff has redress from administrative action even in instances in which no constitutional due process right exists.

The plaintiff had a statutory right to the meaningful presentation of evidence at the expulsion hearing. Upon a review of the record, it is clear that the evidence submitted by the defendant failed to support its action. General Statutes § 10-233d(3) provides that "[u]nless an emergency exists, no pupil shall be expelled without a formal hearing held pursuant to sections 4-176e to 4-180a, inclusive, and section 4-181a . . ." At the hearing of a contested case, a party is entitled "to respond, to cross-examine other parties, intervenors, and witnesses, and to present evidence and argument on all issues involved." General Statutes § 4-177c.