The plaintiffs allege that in denying their application, the Board acted illegally, arbitrarily and in abuse of its discretion in that:
[…] The plaintiffs sought a variance from § 3.1.4.1 of the Regulations which require that the front yard of a dwelling have a minimum set back of thirty (30) feet.
In order to grant or deny an application for a variance, the Board must comply with the strict requirements of General Statutes § 8-7. Such section provides that: "[w]henever a zoning board of appeals grants or denies any special exception or variance in the zoning regulations applicable to any property . . . it shall state upon its records the reason which is varied in its application or to which an exception is granted and, when a variance is granted, describe specifically the exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship on which its decision is based. Section 9.2.2 of the Regulations further provide: [t]o vary the strict application of any of the requirements of these Regulations in the case of an exceptionally irregular, narrow, shallow, or steep lot or other physical conditions for which strict application would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship that would deprive the owner of the reasonable use of the land or building involved. No variance in the strict application of any provision of these regulations shall be granted by the Zoning Board of Appeals unless it finds: . . .
9.2.2.1 That there are special circumstances or conditions fully described in the written findings of the Zoning Board of Appeals, applying to the land or buildings for which the variance is sought, which circumstances or conditions are peculiar to such land or building, and do not apply generally to land or buildings in the district, and have not resulted from any act subsequent to the adoption of these regulations, whether in violation of the provisions or not; and
9.2.2.2 That, for reasons fully set forth in the written findings of the Zoning Board of Appeals, the aforesaid circumstances or conditions are such that the strict application of the provisions of these Regulations would deprive the applicant of the reasonable use of such land or building and the granting of the variance is necessary for the reasonable use of the land or building, and that