Application for review of sentence imposed by the Superior Court, Judicial District of Hartford-New Britain, Docket No. CR95-153718; CR95-153940; CR95-117434.
[…] Under the legislative sentencing scheme, a second part of the information which alleged that the petitioner was a persistent serious felony offender, did not charge the petitioner with a separate crime but affected only the terms of imprisonment which could be imposed in the event of conviction of the crime charged in the first part State v. Perkins, 169 Conn. 263, 265.
The effect of the finding of guilt on the Part B information, pursuant to C.G.S. § 53a-40(g), in relevant part, allowed
"the court in lieu of imposing the sentence of imprisonment authorized by section 53a-35 for the crime of which such person presently stands convicted, (to) impose the sentence of imprisonment authorized by said section for the next most serious degree of felony."
The adjudication of guilt on the Part B information has the effect of a sentence enhancer for the crime charged in the first part of the information.