I. General Statutes Section 54-48, the wording of which has remained basically unchanged, reads in pertinent part as follows:
[…] The reward was requested by State's Attorney John Connelly on August 31, 1984, pursuant to General Statutes Section 54-48 and was announced by the then governor on September 4, 1984.
On May 17, 1985, David J. Weinberg was arrested for the crime. After a trial, he was convicted of murder on January 6, 1989. The conviction was affirmed by the Supreme Court of Connecticut on June 5, 1990. State v. Weinberg, 215 Conn. 231. Certiorari was denied by the Supreme Court of the United States on November 13, 1990. Weinberg v. Connecticut, 111 S. Ct. 430.
I. General Statutes Section 54-48, the wording of which has remained basically unchanged, reads in pertinent part as follows:
When any crime punishable by death or imprisonment for more than one year has been committed, the governor, upon application of the state's attorney for the judicial district in which it was committed, may offer, publically, a reward not exceeding twenty thousand dollars, to the person who gives information leading to the arrest and conviction of the guilty person. . .which award shall be paid to the informer by the state, by order of the court before CT Page 2302 which such conviction is had.
The statute was construed in State v. Malm, 143 Conn. 462 (1956). In that case, our Supreme Court said "The terms of the statute and the offer of the reward made pursuant to it are prospective.