Brancato v. Moriscato, No. Cv 03 0472496 S (Feb. 27, 2003)
[…] This claim fails to consider the wording of the entire section and to take into account the fact that the clause relied on is one of three alternatives and a prior clause permits the father to be considered a parent if he has been adjudicated the father by a court of competent jurisdictions.

To suggest that paternity can only be established in this one way is a gross misapplication of case law and the statutes pertaining to paternity and intestate inheritance.

IV Section 46b-168 (a) reads in pertinent part as follows:

Genetic tests when paternity is in dispute. Assessment of costs. (a) In any proceeding in which the question of paternity is at issue the court or a family support magistrate, on motion of any party, may order genetic tests . . . to determine whether or not the putative father or husband is the father of the child. The results of such tests, whether ordered under this section or required by the IV-D agency under section 46b-168a, shall be admissible in evidence . . .

This language would appear to negate the defendant's claim that DNA test results would be irrelevant and inadmissible in the Probate Court.