Denino v. Wethersfield Country Club, No. Cv 00-801570s (Feb. 1, 2001)
[…] This interpretation limiting the 4/5 vote requirement to leave of absence situations is strengthened by the absence in the constitution of any other provision concerning the granting of any leave of absence to a member.

General Statutes Sec. 33-1056, which provides that membership in clubs shall be governed by "such rules of . . . expulsion as the by-laws shall provide, is unavailing to make the particular bylaw in this case controlling because the provision of the club constitution which deals with suspensions and expulsions is of higher authority. General Statutes Sec. 33-1002(4) defines "Bylaws" as "the code or codes of rules adopted for the regulation of management of the affairs of the corporation irrespective of the name or names by which such rules are designed." CT Page 2035