Town of Trumbull v. W. Poll. Contr. Auth., No. Cv 93306784s (May 19, 1995)
[…] The defendant contends this court lacks jurisdiction for two reasons. First, the defendant argues that the plaintiff did not take the appeal within the twenty-one day period set forth in General Statutes § 7-255. Second, the defendant argues the plaintiff did not set a return date within the time period specified in § 7-255.

As to the first issue, the time limit for appeals from the establishment or revision of use charges is set CT Page 5954 forth in § 7-255. This statute provides that the water pollution control authority must file a copy of its charges in the office of the clerk of the municipality. The statute further provides that the public notice of the authority's charges "shall state that any appeals from such charges must be taken within twenty-one days after such filing." The defendant argues that an appeal is not taken under § 7-255 until the appeal is filed with the clerk of the court. The plaintiff, on the other hand, argues that an appeal is taken when it is served on the defendant.

In Deary v.