Town of Trumbull v. W. Poll. Contr. Auth., No. Cv 93306784s (May 19, 1995)
[…] The statute further provides that the public notice of the authority's charges "shall state that any appeals from such charges must be taken within twenty-one days after such filing." The defendant argues that an appeal is not taken under § 7-255 until the appeal is filed with the clerk of the court. The plaintiff, on the other hand, argues that an appeal is taken when it is served on the defendant.

In Deary v. Town of Stonington Water PollutionControl Authority, 10 CONN. L. RPTR. 395 (1993) (Teller, J.). a judge of this court interpreted similar language in General Statutes § 7-250. This statute relates to the levying of benefit assessments for sewers and provides, in part, that "such publication and mailing shall state . . . that any appeals from such assessment must be taken within twenty-one days after such filing." InDeary, the court concluded that an appeal under § 7-250 is taken when served on the defendant. This court adopts the reasoning of the Deary opinion and concludes that an appeal under § 7-255 is taken when served on the defendant.