Town of Trumbull v. W. Poll. Contr. Auth., No. Cv 93306784s (May 19, 1995)
[…] InDeary, the court concluded that an appeal under § 7-250 is taken when served on the defendant. This court adopts the reasoning of the Deary opinion and concludes that an appeal under § 7-255 is taken when served on the defendant. The appeal in this case was served within twenty-one days after a copy of the charges was filed in the office of the clerk of the municipality. Accordingly, this court finds the appeal was taken within the statutory time period.

As to the second issue, the plaintiff did not set a return date within the time period specified by § 7-255. This statute provides that the appellant "shall bring any such appeal to a return day of said court not less than twelve or more than thirty days after service thereof." The appeal was served on July 6, 1993. The return day of August 17, 1993, is more than thirty days after the day of service. The defendant argues that an incorrect return day implicates the subject matter jurisdiction of this court and that the appeal must therefore be dismissed.