See Mobilia, Inc. v. Santos, 4 Conn. App. 128, 131 (1985).
The Court does not have to reach this issue however, under the circumstances of this case. Summary process actions against a tenant-resident who owns his own "mobile manufactured home," as here, must be instituted pursuant to the provisions of Connecticut General Statutes Section 21-80 (b)(1), which provides in pertinent part, "Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 47a-23 (the summary process statute) an owner may. . .maintain a summary process action against a resident who owns his mobile. . .home only for one or more of the following reasons:
(A) Nonpayment of rent, utility charges or reasonable incidental services charges;" Section 21-80 (b)(3) states, in pertinent part, "Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 47a-23, termination of any tenancy in a mobile manufactured home park shall be effective only if made in the following manner; (B). . . when termination is based upon subparagraph (A) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, (nonpayment of rent), the owner need give the resident only thirty days' written notice, which notice shall state the total arrearage due provided, the owner shall not maintain or proceed with a summary process action against a resident who tenders the total arrearage due to an owner within such thirty days and who has not so tendered an arrearage under this subparagraph during the preceding twelve months." (emphasis provided).
The Court finds that the defendant owns and occupies his mobile home and is a resident in the plaintiff's mobile home park, and tendered to the plaintiff the sum of $212.33 within thirty days of the service upon him of the notice to quit.