Peter Rock Assoc. v. Town of North Haven, No. Cv 96-0393625s (May 4, 2001) Ct Page 5871
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cotto v. United Technologies Corp., 251 Conn. 1, 6,738 A.2d 623 (1999).

"As with any issue of statutory interpretation, our initial guide is the language of the statute itself." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)Peabody N.E., Inc. v. Dept. of Transportation, 250 Conn. 105, 122,735 A.2d 782 (1999). General Statutes § 37-3c provides in pertinent part: "The judgment of compensation for a taking of property by eminent domain shall include interest-at a rate that is reasonable and just on the amount of the compensation awarded. . . . Such judgment shall not include interest on any funds deposited by the condemnor as compensation for the taking for the period after such deposited funds become available for withdrawal by the condemnee. The interest shall accrue from the dateof taking to the date of payment." (Emphasis added.) "[I]f the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we need look no further than the words themselves because we assume that the language expresses the legislature's intent." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Office ofConsumer Counsel v.