Jewett City Savings Bank v. Canterbury, No. Cv 97 0056725 S (Oct. 16, 1998)
[…] III The plaintiff also moves to strike the special defense to the first and fifth counts which asserts that the defendant's activities which led to the pollution of the plaintiff's land occurred before the enactments of § 22a-16 and § 22a-452. The court addresses these statutes separately.

A Section 22a-16 was enacted as Sec. 3 of P.A. 71-96, the Environmental Protection Act of 1971. Section 4 of that Act became G.S. § 22a-17. Section 22a-17 establishes the statutory, affirmative defenses to action brought under § 22a-16 of reasonableness and nonfeasibility of alternative actions. Section 22a-17 states that these affirmative defenses apply when the party bringing the § 22a-16 claim "has made a prima facie showing that the conduct of the defendant, . . ., has, or is reasonably likely unreasonably to pollute, impair or destroy the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Clearly, the affirmative defenses described in § 22a-17 refer to past as well as ongoing contamination. By implication, actions brought under § 22a-16 must also cover past pollution.