Stanlake v. United Svcs. Auto. Assoc. Pro., No. Cv94 0357200 (Aug. 10, 1994)
[…] Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 38a-336(d) a determination as to whether a motor vehicle is "underinsured" requires a consideration of all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident, but not applicable self-insurance coverage. Section 38a-336(b) CT Page 8062 obligates the insurer to pay the insured up to the limits of the policies uninsured motorist coverage with a deduction for the "limits of liability under all bodily liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident." Thus the language does not allow the insurer to deduct any applicable self-insurance.