Lim v. Zoning Board of Appeals, No. 32 88 34 (Mar. 24, 1998)
[…] (Rec. E, p. 31.)

It is beyond dispute that a nonconforming carport was altered and enlarged into a garage, with a permanent door and columns, in violation of § 242-201A of the Brookfield Zoning Regulations.

The plaintiff does not argue that the violations of the sections in question are not supported by the record.

Instead, she argues that because the board sustained her appeal as to the permits, the remaining portion of the appeal should also have been sustained, and failure to do so constituted an abuse of discretion.

This argument is not persuasive.

Section 8-3(f) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:

No building permit or certificate of occupancy shall be issued for a building, use or structure subject to the zoning regulations of a municipality without certification in writing by the official charged with enforcement of such regulations that such building, use or structure is in conformity with such regulations or is a valid nonconforming use under such regulations.