Giannetta v. Zoning Board, App., Harwinton, No. 057361 (May 1, 1992)
[…] Lloyd Shanley — "Just one thing. Prior to Zoning this little village was not in existence, except for one home and an (sic) converted barn that has occupants since, but prior to 1955 the town has plowed that little lane-way as it does now, maintaining — to save the equipment — sort of a quasai (sic) type of language. . it's no mans's (sic) land. .through history the town has been maintaining it, but the homes — most part up in there — don't meet today's standards, but for the most part were created prior to the Zoning and that is why the odd configuration — private lane."

General Statutes Section 13a-48 provides that "any municipality whose duty it is to maintain the highways within its limits may, except as otherwise provided in its charger, at any annual or special meeting held for that purpose, accept as a public highway any proposed highway situated in such municipality." Acceptance may be accomplished through formal proceedings or by implication through its conduct. A H Corporation, et al v. Bridgeport, 180 Conn. 435, 439.