The regulations clearly allowed defendant to shoot the raccoons, but defendant possessed no guns, so he destroyed the animals by drowning them in the trap.
Upon complaint and investigation, including consultation with the West Haven Animal Control Officer Judy Rettig, the police issued defendant a misdemeanor summons based on the officer's belief that probable cause existed that defendant had cruelly killed an animal in violation of General Statutes § 53-247 (a). This statute creates criminal liability for "(a) Any person who overdrives, drives when overloaded, overworks, tortures, deprives of necessary sustenance, mutilates or cruelly beats or kills or unjustifiably injures any animal . . ." General Statutes § 108(a) defines "animal" to include "all brute creatures and birds."
Defendant first argues that this statute is impermissibly vague when applied to the facts of his case, and is thus unconstitutional and the charge should be dismissed pursuant to Practice Book § 815(8).