Racine v. Mayo, No. Fa 0049756 S (Jul. 30, 1998)
[…] The Magistrate observed:

"So the immediate net effect of his violating a court order is that he gets his future payments applied to reduce his debt to the State of Connecticut instead of supporting his child. That's what the computer wants to do?"

(Transcript, April 20, 1998 p. 4.)

The Magistrate continued:

"Secondly, I'm going to make an arrearage finding as follows: to the State of Connecticut $5,584; to the Petitioner $2,694, both as of April 16, 1998."

(Transcript, April 20, 1998 p. 7.)

Section 17b-77, referring to an application for AFDC, provides:

"By such application, the applicant shall assign to the commissioner the right of support, present, past and future, due all persons seeking assistance.

The broad question of assignment of rights of support was considered by the appellate court in Langon v. Weeks,37 Conn. App. 105 (1995). In Langon the court considered rights "for a period of time when she was not receiving benefits."