The argument of Rocky Mountain is
[…] Westfield does not appear to contest this assertion at least for the purposes of this motion.
In light of this, however, Rocky Mountain has now moved for reconsideration of my previous order allowing Hartford Hospital to be added as a party for apportionment purposes.
The argument of Rocky Mountain is straightforward. The recognized vehicle for bringing parties into an action for apportionment purposes under § 52-572(h) is § 52-102 of the General Statutes which, in relevant part, says a person (including, of course, a corporation) shall be made a party in a civil action if that person is necessary to completely determine or settle any question involved in the case.
". . .; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy." (Emphasis added in plaintiff's brief.)
Sec. 52-102 would appear to be the appointed mechanism for bringing in a party for apportionment purposes.