Federal Home Loan Mtg. v. Pace Invest., No. Cv 95-0469808s (Aug. 8, 1996)
[…] In rebuttal the plaintiff called Miguel Cruz, the maintenance manager of the Willard Street property since November of 1995.

At the conclusion of evidence, all parties who were present had an opportunity to make argument before the court. Plaintiff seeks to have the court adopt its expert's valuation of the property at $750,000.00. (Exhibit, Plaintiff's 1 and 2). The defendants wish to have the court adopt their expert's valuation of the property at $1,844,000.00. (Exhibit, Defendant's A).

II. DISCUSSION

Section 49-14 of the Connecticut General Statutes is specific as to the procedure to be followed for purposes of a deficiency judgment. Subsection (a) of the statute states:

At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. . . At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiff's claim.

In this case, title vested in the plaintiff on March 26, 1996. Plaintiff filed its motion for deficiency judgment CT Page 5861 on April 3, 1996, well within the thirty day time period mandated in the statute. All that then remains for this court to establish is a valuation for the mortgaged property, and if less than the debt, to establish a deficiency judgment based on the court's valuation.1

The court finds the following.