Montgomery v. Montgomery, No. Fa94 031 01 20 S (Aug. 29, 1995)
[…] This is a vested remainder interest. The current principal value of this trust is $688,000. (See plaintiff's exhibits Z and X.) The total value of these interests is $912,951.

The question presented for the court to determine is whether the agreement executed by the parties on November 4, 1993 is fair and equitable under all the circumstances. The action by the court in this situation is controlled by the provisions of § 46b-66 of the General Statutes which provides as follows: CT Page 9835

In any case under this chapter where the parties have submitted to the court an agreement . . . concerning alimony or the disposition of property, the court shall inquire into the financial resources and actual needs of the spouses and their respective fitness . . . in order to determine whether the agreement of the spouses is fair and equitable under all the circumstances. If the court finds the agreement fair and equitable, it shall become part of the court file, and if the agreement is in writing, it shall be incorporated by reference into the order or decree of the court. If the court finds the agreement is not fair and equitable, it shall make such orders as to finances . . . as the circumstances require. If the agreement is in writing . . . it may also be incorporated or otherwise made a part of any such order and shall be enforceable to the same extent as any other provision of such order or decree, notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-1d.

It is the plaintiff's position that the agreement is fair and equitable and that therefore it should become part of the court file and incorporated by reference in the order or decree of the court. It is the defendant's position that the agreement is not fair and equitable and that the court shall make such orders as to alimony and property as the circumstances require.

It is the financial circumstances at the time of trial that must control and not the financial circumstances on November 4, 1993, now nearly two years earlier. In that period of time the parties have become two years older.