Powell v. Powell, No. Fa95-0710899 (May 10, 1996)
[…] The November 1994 "Amended Order Modifying Support" is a foreign matrimonial judgment.

The Defendant asserts that the Indiana support modification CT Page 4358 is not final pursuant to C.G.S. § 46b-71(a). Plaintiff affirms and Defendant does not dispute that the support order has not been stayed, vacated, further modified, altered, amended or set aside. It is thus an enforceable order. The fact that Indiana law, like that every other state, allows modification of support orders prospectively does not prevent its enforcement, implicitly recognized in C.G.S. § 46b-73(b). "If a party files an affidavit with the court that such foreign matrimonial judgment has been modified, altered or amended, the court shall enforce such foreign matrimonial judgment as modified, altered or amended."

The Defendant claims that Indiana has no jurisdiction under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act [C.G.S.46b-90 — 46b-114 and Indiana Code. Ann. § 31-1-11.6-1-25].