Powell v. Powell, No. Fa95-0710899 (May 10, 1996)
[…] See Sturtevant v.Sturtevant, 146 Conn. 644 (1959), Wood v. Wood, 165 Conn. 777 (1974), Krueger v. Krueger, 179 Conn. 488 (1980), Van Wagner v.Van Wagner, I Conn. App. 578 (1989) and Mirabal v. Mirabal,30 Conn. App. 821 (1993).

A foreign matrimonial judgment may be enforced or satisfied to the same effect as any judgment of a Connecticut Court.

Defendant contends that the Indiana orders filed in this case do not meet the statutory definition of a foreign matrimonial judgment. The definitional provision of C.G.S. 46b-70 indicates that a foreign matrimonial judgment is "any judgment decree or order of a court of any state in the United States in an action for . . . dissolution of marriage, for the custody or support of children . . . in which both parties have entered an appearance."

Defendant maintains that since he did not appear regarding the motion to modify support, the modification orders do not qualify for filing under the statute.